Conference Program

 

Tuesday 10 March 2020

ACV Welcome BBQ

The Stamford Grand Adelaide Ballroom and Beachfront Balcony
6.00pm-9.00pm

Proudly sponsored by Idexx


 

Wednesday 11 March 2020

Morning Activity Session

Glenelg Foreshore
6.30am-7.30am

Registration open

Foyer outside Ballrooms
7.15am

Light Breakfast

Exhibition Area – Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3
7.15am-8.00am

Emerging Issues

Opening and Welcome

8.15am-8.30am

Senator Sam McMahon or Mary Carr, South Australian Chief Veterinary Officer

Fatigue management

8.30am-9.00am

Ian Bradshaw

The training and use of vet technicians

9.00am-9.30am

Mandy Carr

Retailers as regulators

9.30am-10.00am

Ian Lean

Morning Tea

Exhibition Area - Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3
10.00am-10.30am

Introduction of Norbrook students and Coopers young vets by ACV Committee member

Emerging Issues

Mycoplasma bovis in NZ

10.30am-11.00am

Richard Laven

Mycoplasma in Australia – how common is it ?

11.00am-11.30am

Peter Mansell

Digital dermatitis

11.30am-12.00pm

Richard Laven

Preparation of cattle for live export

12.00pm-12.30pm

Tracy Sullivan and TBC

Lunch

Exhibition Area - Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3
12.30pm-1.30pm

Modern Diagnostics

Detecting disease with a LAMP

1.30pm-2.00pm

Megan Scott

How to examine faeces

2.00pm-2.30pm

Kiro Petrovski

Emerging issues in Agriculture

2.30pm-3.00pm

Scott Parry

Afternoon Tea

Exhibition Area - Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3
3.00pm-3.30pm

A new take on old issues

Disbudding – new techniques, new regulations, new products

3.30pm-4.00pm

Richard Laven

PG or not PG? When does it work?

4.00pm-4.30pm

Luke Ingenhoff

Lesser Swine Cress – a forgotten problem?

4.30pm-5.00pm

Luke Ingenhoff

Update on heat stress in ruminants

5.00pm-5.30pm

Paula Gonzalez-Rivas

Happy Hour Drinks

The Stamford Grand Adelaide Ballroom
5.30pm-7.00pm

Proudly sponsored by Elanco

Coopers Young Vets Dinner

Location TBC
7.00pm-10.00pm

Proudly sponsored by Coopers


 

Thursday 12 March 2020

Morning Activity Session

Glenelg Foreshore
6.30am-7.30am

Registration Open

Foyer outside Ballrooms
7.30am

Light Breakfast

Exhibition Area - Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3
7.30am-8.15am

The small picture

Monensin poisoning in a feedlot

8.30am-9.00am

Ian Croft

Selenium, Copper: diagnosis

9.00am-9.30am

Richard Laven

Cost effective mineral supplementation

9.30am-10.00am

Colin Trengove

Morning Tea

Exhibition Area - Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3
10.00am-10.30am

Outside the box

Veterinarian as expert witness

10.30am-11.00am

Richard Laven

Daily life of the OPV – Regulatory and certification functions at an Export Meat Establishment

11.00am-11.30am

Beren Matthews

What to do and not to in an Emergency

11.30am-12.00pm

Liz Pryor

FMD training in Nepal

12.00pm-12.30pm

Beren Matthews and/or Tracy Sullivan

Lunch

Exhibition Area - Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3
12.30pm-1.30pm

George Osborne Young Speakers Forum

1.30pm-3.00pm

Topics TBC
Presenters TBC

Afternoon Tea

Exhibition Area - Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3
3.00pm-3.30pm

Parasites

Choosing between anthelmintics

3.30pm-4.00pm

Mandy Carr

Updated worm control strategies for producers

4.00pm-4.30pm

Colin Trengove

Cattle Paraboss – Keep up with your clients!

4.30pm-5.00pm

Susan Swaney

ACV Annual Meeting

Exhibition Area – Ballrooms 4 & 5
5.00pm-5.45pm

Event Dinner

Mortlock Chamber, South Australia State Library
7.30pm-10.30pm

Proudly sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim


 

Friday 13 March 2020

Registration Open

Foyer outside Ballrooms
7.30am

Light Breakfast

Exhibition Area - Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3
7.30am-8.15am

Using numbers

Vet-omics: the value of veterinary data and expertise in bioscience research

8.30am-9.00am

Tim Luke

Diagnosing failure of passive transfer: tests and numbers

9.00am-9.30am

Richard Laven

Reporting Motility and Morphology

9.30am-10.00am

Tracy Sullivan

Morning Tea

Exhibition Area – Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3
10.00am-10.30am

Known unknowns

Why cows go to knackeries

10.30am-11.00am

John Gibney

Emerging diseases that clinicians might not see

11.00am-11.30am

Beren Matthews

Emerging and common diseases that clinicians might not see

11.30am-12.00pm

Richard Laven

Investigating macromineral deficiencies

12.00pm-12.30pm

Luke Ingenhoff

Lunch

Exhibition Area - Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3
12.30pm-1.30pm

Welfare I

Lameness in cattle – why treatment doesn’t work, managing pain

1.30pm-2.00pm

Richard Laven

Not fit to load – the grey area of salvage slaughter

2.00pm-2.30pm

Jason Ollington

The importance of pain

2.30pm-3.00pm

Liz Pryor

Afternoon Tea

Exhibition Area - Ballrooms 1, 2 & 3
3.00pm-3.30pm

Herd Health I

Dry cow therapy – long vs short acting antibiotics. A simple way to reduce antibiotic use

3.30pm-4.00pm

Richard Laven

In defence of livestock welfare

4.00pm-4.30pm

David Beggs

Welfare assessment in extensive beef systems – NZ and Namibia

4.30pm-5.00pm

Richard Laven

ACV Farewell Drinks

Horizon’s Cocktail Lounge, The Stamford Grand Adelaide
5.00pm-6.30pm

 
This program is accurate at time of publication and is subject to change.

Not an ACV member? Join NOW and save!

Become an ACV member and you can attend the conference at member pricing.

Register now

Australia's largest cattle veterinary event and trade show.

Accommodation

Save on your stay with the Stamford Grand Adelaide with our special offer.